Data Protection

Privacy information for the visitors of our LinkedIn Company Page

If you visit our Company page on LinkedIn, we will process personal data related with this visit, irrespective of whether you are registered or logged in on LinkedIn or not. This Company Page allows us to present our company to LinkedIn users and people who visit our Company Page and to communicate with these people. The data provided directly by you and by LinkedIn will be used exclusively for the purpose of brand management, increasing of visibility, customer and prospective customer communication as a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 paragraph 1 point (f) GDPR, in order to be able to offer you the information most interesting to you.

LinkedIn provides Company Profile profile insights, which lets us have anonymized statistical data about the users and visitors of our fan page. These so-called “Profile-Insights” are summarized statistics that are created based on certain actions and logged by LinkedIn when users and visitors interact with our Company Profile and its associated content.

If you are logged in to your LinkedIn account and visit our Company Page, this may be associated with your profile and therefore the personal data that you publicly disclose on the profile (name, description, employee, work experience, skills etc.)

This data is collected via the help of so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored by LinkedIn via the browser on a storage medium of the device used by the website visitor (PC, notebook, tablet, smartphone, etc.). This information is retrieved during later visits to the website and allows the website to recognize the user device. The information stored in the cookies is received, recorded and processed by LinkedIn in a personalized form.

The use of cookies is intended on the one hand to improve the advertising systems of LinkedIn. On the other hand, the use of cookies allows LinkedIn to provide us with statistics that enable us to control and improve our marketing activities.

By setting up the Company Profile, we contribute to the processing of the personal data of the visitors to our Company Profile, irrespective of whether they are registered or logged in to LinkedIn or not. Although LinkedIn provides us with data collected using cookies exclusively in anonymous form, the compilation of these statistics is based on the previous processing of personal data. As the operator of the Company Profile, we are therefore involved in the determination of the purposes and means of processing the personal data of the visitors to our Company Profile and are therefore joint controllers with LinkedIn for this processing in accordance with Art 26 GDPR.

Depending on the action that triggers a log, LinkedIn provides us with the following categories of data in anonymous form:

People’s actions:

  • Viewing a page, post, video, or other content associated with a page
  • Following or unfollowing a page
  • Visiting a page
  • Professional fields
  • Liking or unliking a page or post
  • Recommending a page in a post or comment
  • Commenting on, sharing or reacting to a page’s post (including the type of reaction)
  • Clicking on the website, phone number, “Get Directions”- button or any other button on a page

Information about the actions, the people taking the actions and the browsers/apps used for them such as the following:

  • Date and time of action
  • Country/city (estimated from IP address or from user profile for logged in users)
  • Language code (from browser’s HTTP header and/or language setting)
  • Previously visited websites (from browser’s HTTP header)
  • Whether the action was taken from a computer or mobile device (from browser´s user agent or app attributes)
  • LinkedIn user ID (for logged in users only)

We do not have access to personal data that is processed in the context of actions, but to the summarized page views in the form of an anonymized statistical analysis. Since we do not have access to personal data, we cannot share them with third parties. For information on the legal basis of the data processing, any recipients and any transfer of your data to a third country by LinkedIn, please check the privacy policy (https://www.LinkedIn.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=homepage-basic_footer-privacy-policy) and cookie guidelines (https://de.LinkedIn.com/legal/cookie-policy) by LinkedIn.

If you are registered and logged in to LinkedIn, you agree to the processing of your personal data by LinkedIn in accordance with the corresponding terms of use and LinkedIn´s privacy and cookie policies. We would like to point out that we have no influence on LinkedIn’s terms of use, privacy and cookie regulations. LinkedIn uses cookies to determine whether you are logged in to LinkedIn.

If you are not registered or logged in on LinkedIn, it is still possible that LinkedIn will carry out statistical evaluations of your personal data when you visit a subpage or perform an action within our Company Profile and send us anonymized statistics on this. If you do not visit our Company Profile or perform actions on our Company Profile (such as clicking on a photo or video in a post), no personal data is collected by cookies.

The cookies set by LinkedIn are stored up to two years after these cookies are set or updated. Cookies already stored can be deleted at any time. In addition, you can prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting your browser settings accordingly. LinkedIn explicitly respects Do Not Track configurations.

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not your personal data is being processed (Art 15 GDPR). You have the right to have incomplete data completed and the right of rectification at inaccurate data (Art 16 GDPR). Under certain conditions, you have the right that your data is erased (Art 17 GDPR). However, there is no right to erasure if the processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. Under certain conditions, you can also request that the use of your data is restricted (Art 18 GDPR) or object to the use of your data (Art 21 GDPR). You have the right to receive the data that you have provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit the data to another controller or - if technically feasible - to have it transferred directly by Google (Art 20 GDPR).

If your data is processed on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. The lawfulness of the data processing carried out before its withdrawal is not affected by the withdrawal.

If you have questions or complaints regarding this Policy, please first contact LinkedIn online here (https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/ask/ppq) or contact LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland via (physical) mail. You may also submit your requests to us and we will forward them to LinkedIn as necessary.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission, the Austrian Data Protection Authority or any other data protection supervisory authority in the EU, in particular at your place of residence or work.

LinkedIn Insight Tag

We use the social media tool "LinkedIn Insight Tag" from LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company. The tool sets a cookie in your web browser, which collects personal data and is used by us for statistical and market research purposes. In addition, there is the possibility to set measures in the area of retargeting, whereby we can deliver advertising to you away from our website without being able to identify you as a website visitor.

Personal data processed: IP address, device and browser characteristics and page events.

You can control the use of your personal data in LinkedIn's account settings. More information can be found here: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

Wienerberger AG
Wienerbergerplatz 1
1100 Wien
Austria
+43 1 60192-0
privacy@wienerberger.com