Data Protection

Privacy Information for Visitors of our YouTube Channel

Our YouTube appearance allows us to present our company to the users of this network and to communicate with them. The data provided directly by you and by YouTube will be used exclusively for marketing purposes such as better reach of the specific target group, increase visibility, image building, user information and employer branding as a legitimate interest in the sense of Article 6 paragraph 1 point (f) GDPR, in order to be able to offer you information most interesting to you.

YouTube is part of the Alphabet/Google group of companies and shares the infrastructure, systems and technology with Google Ireland and other Google companies.

In case you visit our YouTube channel, YouTube and its parent company Google collects your IP address and other personal information using cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored by YouTube via the browser on a storage medium of the device used by the website visitor (PC, notebook, tablet, smartphone, etc.). This information is retrieved during subsequent visits to the website and enables the website to recognize the user device.

The use of cookies is intended on the one hand to improve the advertising systems of Google. On the other hand, the use of cookies allows Google to provide us with statistics that enable us to control and improve our marketing activities.

If you are logged in to your YouTube channel and visit our YouTube profile, this may be associated with your profile. We have no influence on the data collection and further processing by YouTube, to what extent this happens and how long this data is stored.

By creating a YouTube channel, we contribute to the processing of our visitors’ personal information, irrespective of whether they are registered or logged in to YouTube. Although YouTube provides us with certain data collected through cookies or concerning our videos in anonymous form, the compilation of these statistics is based on the previous processing of personal data. As the operator of the YouTube channel, we are therefore involved in the determination of the purposes and means of processing the personal data of the visitors to our profile and are therefore joint controllers with YouTube (and therefore Google) for this processing in accordance with Art. 26 GDPR.

The main content of the agreement between the joint controllers is provided by Google and may be found at the following link: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/

If you are logged in with YouTube, you agree to YouTubes terms of use, privacy and cookie policies and to YouTubes processing of your personal data, at which we have no control over. If you are not registered with YouTube, YouTube may still perform statistical analysis of your personal data when you access our YouTube channel and provide us with anonymized statistics on this.

For information on the legal basis of the data processing, any recipients and any transfer of your data to a third country by YouTube/Google, please refer to Google’s data protection information (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de).

We receive the following categories of data from YouTube in anonymous form:

Processed data types:

  • Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers)
  • Content data (videos etc.),
  • Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times, video views, video likes, comments, purchases etc.), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

Video Statistics:

  • Number of subscribers and changes
  • Watch time data (duration, stoppage time, retention rate)
  • Demographics (gender distribution, age, places of origin, use of devices etc.)
  • Traffic sources
  • Sharing Data
  • Revenue Data

If you leave comments on our page, we will see your nickname in that regard.

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not your personal data is being processed (Art 15 GDPR). You have the right to have incomplete data completed and the right of rectification at inaccurate data (Art 16 GDPR). Under certain conditions, you have the right that your data is erased (Art 17 GDPR). However, there is no right to erasure if the processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. Under certain conditions, you can also request that the use of your data is restricted (Art 18 GDPR) or object to the use of your data (Art 21 GDPR). You have the right to receive the data that you have provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit the data to another controller or - if technically feasible - to have it transferred directly by Google (Art 20 GDPR).

If your data is processed on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. The lawfulness of the data processing carried out before its withdrawal is not affected by the withdrawal.

For requests to exercise your data subject rights and to withdraw your consent, please use the forms linked in the Google Privacy Policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de#infodelete) or contact Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland or on support-at@google.com. You can delete certain data like your search history and view history on YouTube yourself.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission, the Austrian Data Protection Authority or any other data protection supervisory authority in the EU, in particular at your place of residence or work.

Wienerberger AG
Wienerbergerplatz 1
1100 Wien
Austria
+43 1 60192-0
privacy@wienerberger.com