Data Protection

Privacy Information for Visitors of our Twitter Account

Our Twitter appearance allows us to present our company to the users of this network and to communicate with them. The data provided directly by you and by Twitter will be used exclusively for the purpose of presenting our company to the users of the network and to communicate with them as well as increase our visibility and further our image building as a legitimate interest in the sense of Article 6 paragraph 1 point (f) GDPR, in order to be able to offer you information most interesting to you.

In case you visit our Twitter Account, Twitter collects your IP address and other personal information using cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored by Twitter via the browser on a storage medium of the device used by the website visitor (PC, notebook, tablet, smartphone, etc.). This information is retrieved during subsequent visits to the website and enables the website to recognize the user device.

If you are logged in to your Twitter Account and visit our Twitter profile, this may be associated with your profile. We have no influence on the data collection and further processing by Twitter, to what extent this happens and how long this data is stored.

By creating a Twitter Account, we contribute to the processing of our visitors’ personal information, irrespective of whether they are registered or logged in to Twitter. Although Twitter provides us with certain data collected through cookies or concerning our videos in anonymous form, the compilation of these statistics is based on the previous processing of personal data. As the operator of the Twitter Account, we are therefore involved in the determination of the purposes and means of processing the personal data of the visitors to our profile and are therefore joint controllers with Twitter for this processing in accordance with Art 26 GDPR.

If you are logged in with Twitter, you agree to Twitters terms of use, privacy and cookie policies and to Twitters processing of your personal data, of which we have no control over. If you are not registered with Twitter, Twitter may still perform statistical analysis of your personal data when you access our Twitter Account and provide us with anonymized statistics on this.

For information on the legal basis of the data processing, any recipients and any transfer of your data to a third country by Twitter, please refer to Twitter’s data protection information (https://twitter.com/de/privacy).

We receive the following categories of data  from Twitter in anonymous form:

Processed data types:

  • Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses)
  • Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers, contacts)
  • Content data (tweets, videos, pictures etc.)
  • Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times, likes, tweets, comments, impressions, etc.), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses)
  • Account data (name, password, shown name, time zone, language, description, location)
  • Tweets
  • Direct messages
  • Blocks / mutes
  • Payment data

Tweet Statistics:

  • Number of followers and changes
  • Likes, comments, retweets
  • Demographics (gender distribution, age, places of origin, use of devices etc.)
  • Traffic sources

You can find more information on insights here: https://marketing.twitter.com/de/insights

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not your personal data is being processed (Art 15 GDPR). You have the right to have incomplete data completed and the right of rectification at inaccurate data (Art 16 GDPR). Under certain conditions, you have the right that your data is erased (Art 17 GDPR). However, there is no right to erasure if the processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. Under certain conditions, you can also request that the use of your data is restricted (Art 18 GDPR) or object to the use of your data (Art 21 GDPR). You have the right to receive the data that you have provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit the data to another controller or - if technically feasible - to have it transferred directly by Google (Art 20 GDPR).

If your data is processed on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. The lawfulness of the data processing carried out before its withdrawal is not affected by the withdrawal.

For requests to exercise your data subject rights and to withdraw your consent, please use the forms linked in the Twitter Privacy Policy (https://twitter.com/de/privacy) or contact Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103 U.S.A. or on https://help.twitter.com/forms/privacy. You can delete certain data like on Twitter yourself at https://twitter.com/settings/account.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission, the Austrian Data Protection Authority or any other data protection supervisory authority in the EU, in particular at your place of residence or work.

Twitter Conversion Tracking

We implemented the social media tool Conversion Tracking from Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA ("Twitter") on our website. The use of the tool allows us to track the actions of users when they have interacted with a Twitter advertisement. We do not process information about individual users. We use the data for statistical and market research purposes. However, this data is stored and processed by Twitter, about which we inform you accordingly. Twitter may link this data to your Twitter account and also use it for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with Twitter's privacy policy. You may allow Twitter and its partners to serve advertisements on and off Twitter.

Personal data processed: device and browser characteristics and page events.

For more information, please visit: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20171528#

Wienerberger AG
Wienerbergerplatz 1
1100 Wien
Austria
+43 1 60192-0
privacy@wienerberger.com